Council Period 22 Committee Assignments

The Committee Of The Whole (COW) – Phil Mendelson

All members of the Council

  • Council of the District of Columbia
  • District of Columbia Auditor
  • Board of Zoning Adjustment
  • Commemorative Works Committee
  • Community College of the District of Columbia
  • Community College Transition to Independence Advisory Board
  • Construction Codes Coordinating Board
  • Contract Appeals Board
  • Department of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs
  • District of Columbia Retirement Board, including the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund and the Teachers’ Retirement Fund
  • District Retiree Health Contribution
  • Historic Preservation Review Board
  • Law Revision Commission
  • Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
  • Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments *
  • National Capital Planning Commission *
  • New Columbia Statehood Commission
  • Office of Budget and Planning
  • Office of Contracting and Procurement
  • Office of Planning
  • Office of the Statehood Delegation
  • Office of Zoning
  • Tax Revision Commission
  • Tobacco Settlement Financing Corporation
  • University of the District of Columbia
  • Zoning Commission of the District of Columbia

 

Business & Economic Development- Kenyan McDuffie

Bonds, Evans, Gray, Allen

  • Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration
  • Board of Accountancy
  • Board of Architecture and Interior Designers
  • Board of Barber and Cosmetology
  • Board of Consumer Claims Arbitration for the District of Columbia
  • Board of Funeral Directors
  • Board of Industrial Trades
  • Board of Professional Engineering
  • Captive Insurance Agency
  • Commission on Fashion Arts and Events
  • Department For-Hire Vehicles
  • Department of Insurance, Securities and Banking
  • Department of Small and Local Business Development
  • Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development
  • District of Columbia Boxing and Wrestling Commission
  • For-Hire Vehicle Advisory Council
  • Office of Cable Television, Film, Music & Entertainment
  • Office of People’s Counsel
  • Public Service Commission
  • Walter Reed Army Medical Center Site Reuse Advisory Committee

 

Education – David Grosso

Allen, Bonds, White, White

  • Bullying Prevention Task Force
  • Commission on Out of School Time Grants and Youth Outcomes
  • Common Lottery Board
  • Community Schools Advisory Committee
  • DC Trust (Children and Youth Investment Trust Corporation)
  • District of Columbia Public Charter School Board
  • District of Columbia Public Library system
  • District of Columbia Public Schools
  • Education Licensure Commission
  • Healthy Youth and Schools Commission
  • Office of the State Superintendent of Education (including Advisory Panel on Special Education, Early Childhood Development Coordinating Council, Non-Public Tuition, Special Education Transportation)
  • Office of the Deputy Mayor for Education
  • Public Charter School Credit Enhancement Fund Committee
  • State Board of Education

 

Finance and Revenue – Jack Evans

Gray, McDuffie, Silverman, White

  • Board of Review of Anti-Deficiency Violations
  • Commission on Arts and Humanities
  • Destination DC
  • District of Columbia Lottery and Charitable Games
  • Multistate Tax Commission *
  • Office of Finance and Treasury
  • Office of Financial Management
  • Office of Financial Operations
  • Office of Tax and Revenue
  • Office of the Chief Financial Officer
  • Real Property Tax Appeals Commission for the District of Columbia
  • Sports Authority Subsidy
  • Washington Convention and Sports Authority/Events DC
  • Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

 

Committee on Government Operations-Brandon Todd

Nadeau, Silverman, Evans, White

  • Advisory Commission on Caribbean Community Affairs
  • Advisory Committee to the Office of GLBT Affairs
  • Commission for Women
  • Commission on African Affairs
  • Commission on African American Affairs
  • Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs
  • Commission on Fathers, Men and Boys
  • Commission on Latino Community Development
  • Emancipation Commemoration Commission
  • Executive Office of the Mayor
  • Serve DC, and the Office of Community Affairs
  • Interfaith Council
  • Mayor’s Office of Legal Counsel
  • Office of Asian and Pacific Islanders Affairs
  • Office of Administrative Hearings (including the Advisory Committee to the Office of Administrative Hearings)
  • Office of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Affairs
  • Office of Latino Affairs
  • Office of Partnerships and Grants Services
  • Office of Public-Private Partnerships
  • Office of the Chief Technology Officer
  • Office of the City Administrator
  • Office of the Inspector General
  • Office of the Senior Advisor
  • Office of Veterans Affairs
  • Office on African Affairs
  • Public Access Corporation
  • Secretary of the District of Columbia

 

Committee on Health- Vincent Gray

Grosso, Cheh, Nadeau, Todd

  • Advisory Committee on Acupuncture
  • Advisory Committee on Anesthesiologist Assistants
  • Advisory Committee on Clinical Laboratory Practitioners
  • Advisory Committee on Naturopathic Medicine
  • Advisory Committee on Physician Assistants
  • Advisory Committee on Polysomnography
  • Advisory Committee on Surgical Assistants
  • Board of Allied Health
  • Board of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
  • Board of Behavioral Health
  • Board of Chiropractic
  • Board of Dentistry
  • Board of Dietetics and Nutrition
  • Board of Long-Term Care Administration
  • Board of Marriage and Family Therapy
  • Board of Massage Therapy
  • Board of Medicine
  • Board of Nursing
  • Board of Occupational Therapy
  • Board of Optometry
  • Board of Pharmacy
  • Board of Physical Therapy
  • Board of Podiatry
  • Board of Professional Counseling
  • Board of Psychology
  • Board of Respiratory Care
  • Board of Social Work
  • Board of Veterinary Medicine
  • Commission on Health Disparities
  • Commission on HIV/AIDS
  • Committee on Metabolic Disorders
  • Council on Physical Fitness, Health, and Nutrition
  • Department of Behavioral Health
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health Care Finance
  • Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services
  • District of Columbia Health Benefit Exchange Authority
  • Health Information Exchange Policy Board
  • Mental Health Planning Council
  • Metropolitan Washington Regional Ryan White Planning Council
  • Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation

 

Human Services – Brianne Nadeau

Grosso, Todd, White & White

  • Advisory Committee on Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Child and Family Services Agency
  • Citizen Review Panel on Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Commission on Persons with Disabilities
  • Department of Human Services
  • Department on Disability Services
  • Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services
  • Developmental Disabilities State Planning Council
  • Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Juvenile Abscondence Review Committee
  • Office of Disability Rights
  • Statewide Independent Living Council
  • State Rehabilitation Council
  • Statewide Health Coordinating Council

 

Housing & Neighborhood Revitalization – Anita Bonds

White, Nadeau, Silverman, White

  • Advisory Neighborhood Commissions
  • Age Friendly DC Task Force
  • Board of Condemnation of Insanitary Buildings
  • Board of Real Estate Appraisers
  • Commission on Aging
  • Commission on Re-Entry and Returning Citizen Affairs
  • Department of Housing and Community Development
  • District of Columbia Housing Authority
  • Housing Finance Agency
  • Housing Production Trust Fund
  • Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Office of the Tenant Advocate
  • Office on Aging
  • Office of Returning Citizen Affairs
  • Real Estate Commission
  • Rental Housing Commission

 

Judiciary – Charles Allen

Bonds, Cheh, Gray, Grosso

  • Access to Justice Initiative
  • Board of Ethics and Government Accountability
  • Child Support Guidelines Commission
  • Commission on Human Rights
  • Commission on Judicial Disabilities and Tenure
  • Commission on Selection and Tenure of Administrative Law Judges·
  • Corrections Information Council
  • Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
  • Department of Corrections
  • Department of Forensic Sciences
  • Deputy Mayor for Public Safety & Justice
  • District of Columbia Board of Elections
  • District of Columbia Judicial Nomination Commission
  • District of Columbia National Guard
  • District of Columbia Sentencing and Criminal Code Revision Commission
  • Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department
  • Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency
  • Homeland Security Commission
  • Juvenile Justice Advisory Group
  • Metropolitan Police Department
  • Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Commission
  • Office of Campaign Finance
  • Office of Human Rights
  • Office of Justice Grants Administration
  • Office of Police Complaints
  • Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
  • Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Office of Unified Communications
  • Office of Victims Services
  • Police Complaints Board
  • Police Officer Standards and Training Board
  • Uniform Law Commission

 

Labor & Workforce Development- Elissa Silverman

Cheh, McDuffie, White, White

  • Apprenticeship Council
  • Department of Employment Services
  • Department of Human Resources
  • Deputy Mayor for Greater Economic Opportunity
  • Disability Compensation Fund
  • Financial Literacy Council
  • Labor/Management Partnership Council
  • Occupational Safety and Health Board
  • Office of Employee Appeals
  • Office of Labor Relations and Collective Bargaining
  • Office of Risk Management
  • Public Employees Relations Board
  • Unemployment Compensation Fund
  • Workforce Investment Council

 

Transportation & Environment – Mary Cheh

Allen, Evans, McDuffie, Todd

  • Commission on Climate Change and Resiliency
  • Department of Energy and Environment
  • Department of General Services
  • Department of Motor Vehicles
  • Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Department of Public Works
  • District Department of Transportation
  • District of Columbia Bicycle Advisory Council
  • District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority
  • Food Policy Council
  • Gas Station Advisory Board
  • Green Buildings Advisory Council
  • Major Crash Review Task Force
  • Multimodal Accessibility Advisory Council
  • Pedestrian Advisory Council
  • Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Streetcar Financing and Governance Task Force
  • Sustainable Energy Utility Advisory Board
  • Transit Rider Advisory Council
  • Urban Forestry Advisory Council
  • Washington Aqueduct

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.